Our Staff

Rector

NameQualification
Richard Hall BA. Dip Tchg

Deputy Rector

NameQualification
Andrew Turner BEd. Dip Tchg

Assistant Principals

NameQualificationPosition
Lindy Marr MEd PGDip(Educational Studies) AdvDipTchg
PGCertProfDev BA
 
Mark Hooper BSc(Hons) PGCE  
Anne Gorman BA(Hons) DipTchg TiC Languages

Office Manager

NamePosition
Tina Fridd Office Manager

OBHS Foundation

NamePosition
Melissa Rodgers Administrator

Academic Staff

NameQualificationPosition
Mark Alderton BPhEd DipTchg Physical Education
Tim Ashdown BSc PGCE HOD Science, Chemistry
Quentin Barry BA PGDip(Arts) BTch(Sec) English
Hannah Bedford BSc DipTchg HOD Mathematics
Nicole Bennett BA DipTchg(Sec) Digital Technology
Jim Black MA(Hons) DIMAV DipTchg French, German, English
Rhondda Bowen   Mathematics
Adrienne Buckingham BA(Hons) English and Psychology, DipTchg English, Drama
Cheryl Brown BA, GradDIpTchg (sec) English
Pru Casey MBA BSc DipTchg Science, TiC Biology
Wendy Curtis BA (Hons) DipTchg History, English
Greg Densem ADV TradeCert DipTchg SST Technology Metal
Richard Dougherty BFA CertArt & Design DipTchg TiC DVC, Technology Wood
Paul Fisher BSc, M. Sc, PhD, GradDIpTchg Mathematics
Tim Ford GradDip Tch, B Ed-Studies (PE) Maths, Physical Education
Tony Gabbusch BA DipEd CertEd.Management English, Media Studies
Michelle Gilks BSc Science
Kevin Gledhill BBS, Dip Phys Ed, DipTchg Accounting
Ryan Golder BSc, Msc, GradDip TchLn(Secondary) Science
Michael Hall BA(Hons) BSc DipTchg(Sec) English
Konrad Hanson BA, MusB (Hons) PGrad Dip Tchg (Sec) TIC Music
Prudence Hinchey BA Maths Mathematics
Jacqueline Irving BEd DipTchg HOD Food Technology, Gateway
George Kay BA PGDip (Hist) credit History, Social Studies
Chris King BCom DipTchg Economics
Ryan Martin BEd Physical Education, Mathematics
Brent Matehaere BPhEd BA DipTchg Physical Education
Kelvin McCrone BA PGrad DipTchg (sec) ESOL, Social Studies
Mike McGarry BPhEd DipTchg HOD Physical Education
Emma Moore BCApSc DipTchg(Sec) Food Technology
Peter Odgers BA ED, BEd DipEd(Management) HOD Technology
Gwyn Pratley BA DipTchg Economics
Mary Rabbidge BSc BTchg(Sec) Science, TIC Physics
Stefan Reussenzehn BSc(Bionics) PGDip(Sci) MSc DipTchg(Sec) Physics
Richard Roe BSc DipTchg Mathematics
Ken Rust BA PGDip(Arts) DipTchg Guidance Counsellor
Steven Sharp BSc Diptchg(sec) Biology, Science
Michael South BSc DipTchg Digital Technology, Mathematics
Andrew Swan BSc BEd DipTchg HOD Economics, Careers
Stewart Tagg MEd BA Dip Teaching Postgrad Dip of Education HOD English
Enoka Taufua BEd(PhysEd) GradDipTchgLn(Secondary) Social Studies
Kirsten Taylor MA DipTchg HOD Art
Mac Te Ngahue BA, DipTchg Maori
Bevan Townsend MSc DipTchg HOD Social Sciences
Kent Twaites BSc GradDipTeach (Sec) Science, Earth & Space Science, Biology
Andrew Willmott BCom BPhEd DipTchg Physical Education, Mathematics
Maria Zammit PhD, BSc(Hons), DipTchg (sec) Science
Justin Zani BSc(Hon) with QTS Science, Agriculture

Support Staff

NameQualificationPosition
Gillian Skilton   Rector's Secretary
Brenda Hogue   Director of International Students
Jane Gourley   Receptionist/Administration Assistant
Ruth Pelet   Attendance Officer
Melissa Rodgers   Administrative Assistant
Lynn Vare BA, MLIS Librarian
Jim Hoffman   Sports Coordinator
Peter Buckman   Property Manager
Ian West BA (Otago) DipHort (Lincoln) Groundsman
Mark Scott   Groundsman
Matt Stewart   Hostel Maintenance
Simone Schoenleben   Laboratory Technician/Transition Assistant
Mike Foster   Technology Technician
Hilary Stumbles   Canteen
Michelle Turner   Canteen
Tonya Justice   Teacher Aide
Maree Scott   Teacher Aide
Sandra Ritchie   Teacher Aide
Cherianne Parks   Teacher Aide
Anne Steward   Food Technician
Susan Madden-Grey   Curator - Museum
Paul Vlietstra   Manager, School House
Janis Shaw   Matron, School House
Simon Wright   ICT Manager

Itinerant Music Teachers

NameQualificationPosition
Sinclair McLaren LTCL Woodwind, Composition, MAC Technology
Ross Kane MusB.DipGrad ATCL Woodwind
William Henderson LTCL LRSM FTCL RMT ABM Brass, Symphonic Band/Orchestra Director
Ben Madden MusB BA Choir Director
Allan Starrett MusB(Violin & Composition) MusM(Viola) Strings
Brenda Sterling   Piano
Che Long   Guitar
Denise Dore DipMusNZMSM Piano/Keyboard
Dylan Walker   Drums
Johanna Brusse   Cello, Double Bass

Vocal Tutor

NameQualificationPosition
Patricia Scally Richardson BA, Dip Grad Arts, Dip Tchng, LTCL, NEWZATS reg. Vocal tutor